Sales and Marketing

Showing 15 posts of 11527 posts found.

Insight Research Group makes three senior appointments

December 2, 2011 Business Services, Medical Communications, Sales and Marketing Insight research

Dave Bostock, Natasha Barretto and Jenny Service have all been appointed to senior positions within Insight. Bostock has been appointed …

Biocartis appoints Dr Nayan Gregory Parekh as its new chief executive

December 1, 2011 Business Services, Research and Development, Sales and Marketing Biocartis

Biocartis, a Swiss company developing compact molecular diagnostic systems, has announced the appointment of Dr Nayan Gregory Parekh as its …

FDA approves Ranbaxy’s generic Lipitor

December 1, 2011 Manufacturing and Production, Sales and Marketing Lipitor, Pfizer, Ranbaxy, Teva

The FDA will allow Ranbaxy to develop a generic version of Pfizer’s blockbuster statin Lipitor. The firm has received final …

Discount fails to sway NICE on Gilenya

December 1, 2011 Sales and Marketing NICE, Novartis, gilenya

NICE has once again rejected Novartis’ multiple sclerosis pill Gilenya despite the firm offering a patient access scheme. In its …

Watson launches first generic Lipitor in US

November 30, 2011 Sales and Marketing Lipitor, Pfizer, Watson, atorvastin

Watson Pharmaceuticals has launched its generic version of Pfizer’s blockbuster statin Lipitor as the drug goes off patent in the …

NICE wishes you a cost effective Christmas

November 30, 2011 Sales and Marketing NICE

NICE has disclosed information about its use of corporate credit cards following a request made under the Freedom of Information …

Eli Lilly appoints Richard Ascroft as senior director for the ACE region

November 30, 2011 Business Services, Manufacturing and Production, Medical Communications, Research and Development, Sales and Marketing Eli Lilly

Lilly has appointed Richard Ascroft as senior director, corporate affairs, for the Australia, Canada and Europe (ACE) region. His tasks …

Roche inks $490 million deal with PTC Therapeutics

November 30, 2011 Research and Development, Sales and Marketing PTC Therapeutics, Roche

Roche has signed a $490 million deal with specialist biotech firm PTC Therapeutics. Roche is paying PTC $30 million upfront …

NICE rejects Lucentis in diabetic macular oedema

November 29, 2011 Sales and Marketing Lucentis, NICE

NICE has rejected Novartis’ Lucentis for diabetic macular oedema. NICE has not recommended Lucentis (ranibizumab) for the treatment of diabetic …

Cerenis appoints John Paolini as chief medical officer

November 29, 2011 Business Services, Manufacturing and Production, Research and Development, Sales and Marketing Cerenis

The HDL drug specialist Cerenis Therapeutics has appointed Dr John Paolini as its new chief medical officer. Dr Paolini will …

Abbott expands diagnostic pact with GlaxoSmithKline

November 29, 2011 Research and Development, Sales and Marketing Abbott, Cancer, GSK, non-small cell lung cancer

Abbott will develop a diagnostic kit for GlaxoSmithKline’s new lung cancer drug candidate.   This is an expansion of a …

Onglyza cleared for use with insulin

November 29, 2011 Sales and Marketing AstraZeneca, Merck, Onglyza, diabetes, insulin

European regulators have approved a licence extension for Bristol-Myers Squibb and AstraZeneca’s type II diabetes treatment Onglyza. The oral DPP-4 …

UK government drops Cervarix for Gardasil

November 28, 2011 Sales and Marketing Cervarix, GSK, Gardasil, MSD, Sanofi

The UK government has performed a U-turn on its HPV vaccine programme by favouring Sanofi and MSD’s Gardasil over GlaxoSmithKline’s …

UCB appoints Peter Theil as head of non-clinical development

November 28, 2011 Business Services, Manufacturing and Production, Research and Development, Sales and Marketing UCB

Peter Theil has joined UCB as its new vice president and head of non-clinical development for the firm’s new medicines …

Pfizer to acquire skin specialist firm Excaliard

November 28, 2011 Sales and Marketing EXC 001, Excaliard, Pfizer

Pfizer will acquire skin specialist Excaliard Pharmaceuticals as the firm looks to further diversify its pipeline. Financial terms of the …
The Gateway to Local Adoption Series

Latest content